Life Insurance Proceeds do not count as MAGI Income

IRS.Gov

IRC Sec. 101(a)(1)  (a) Proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death

(1) General rule

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), subsection (d), subsection (f), and subsection (j), gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured.

National Underwriter – Question # 30 – Subscription Required – Email us for the information

Our webpage on Life Insurance

Complementary Instant Term Insurance Quotes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.