I have less than 40 Social Security quarters and I will have to pay a premium for Part A, Part B and Part D.
Can I buy a health plan from Covered California?

We think people who will have to pay a premium for Part A because they are not entitled to premium-free Medicare Part A can buy a Qualified Health Plan if they are not already enrolled in Medicare. … If you are eligible for a tax credit through Covered California, remember to take into account any premium assistance or cost-sharing subsidy that might reduce your costs for a QHP.  CA Health Advocates  * Covered CA Fact Sheet Page 2 Paragraph 5  *  

Check out our webpage on the Medicare Savings Program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

wp-puzzle.com logo