Does one have to file by April 15 or
can one file an extension for
Covered CA Subsidies?

 

H & R Block advises to file a return and reconcile your credit by April 18, or request an extension so you have more time to file your taxes. An extension will give you until October 17 to file your return and reconcile any credit you received through Covered CA

Will I have to file a federal income tax return to get the premium tax credit? 

Yes.  For any tax year, if you have APTC in any amount or you do not have APTC but you plan to claim the premium tax credit, you must file a Form 8962, and attach it to your federal income tax return for that year. If you have any APTC, you will use Form 8962 to reconcile the difference between the APTC made on your behalf and the actual amount of the credit that you may claim on your return. This filing requirement applies whether or not you would otherwise be required to file a return.

If APTC is made on behalf of you or an individual in your family, and you do not file a tax return, you will not be eligible for APTC or cost-sharing reductions to help pay for your Marketplace health insurance coverage in future years. This means that you will be responsible for the full cost of your monthly premiums. IRS.gov

CFR 155.305 (f) (4)

Compliance with filing requirement.

(i) Covered CA  may not determine a tax filer eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit if HHS notifies the Exchange as part of the process described in § 155.320(c)(3) that advance payments of the premium tax credit were made on behalf of the tax filer or either spouse if the tax filer is a married couple for a year for which tax data would be utilized for verification of household income and family size in accordance with § 155.320(c)(1)(i), and the tax filer or his or her spouse did not comply with the requirement to file an income tax return for that year as required by 26 U.S.C. 6011, 6012, and implementing regulations and reconcile the advance payments of the premium tax credit for that period.

(ii) Notwithstanding the requirement in paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section, the Exchange may not deny eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section unless direct notification is first sent to the tax filer, consistent with thestandards set forth in § 155.230, that his or her eligibility will be discontinued as a result of the tax filer‘s failure to comply with the requirement specified under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section.

Steve Shorr - Covered CA Certified Agent

Steve Shorr - Covered CA Certified Agent -
Appoint Us  
No Charge for Complementary Year Around Service -
Same price as Covered CA or Direct with Insurance Company
Get instant Quotes, including APTC Subsidy Calculation

Set up time for phone, Skype or face to face meeting

Video on how great agents are

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

wp-puzzle.com logo